Governor Rick Scott Appoints Members to Family Care Councils

On January 30, 2013, in Recent Appointments, by Governor's Press Office

Governor Rick Scott today announced the following appointments:

Area One Family Care Council

Katie S. Chapman, 65, of Milton, is a medical foster parent. She succeeds Nancy P. Sampson and is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending December 21, 2015.

Dina M. Justice, 44, of Pensacola, is the owner of Justice Marketing Group. She succeeds Linda J. Bloom and is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending June 15, 2014.

Area Three Family Care Council

Gail Basker, 62, of Gainesville, is a bookkeeper at FBN Inc. She is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending January 30, 2016.

Marie A. Giancaterino, 64, of Gainesville, is an advocate for disabled persons. She succeeds Shirmara D. Keen and is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending April 30, 2014.

Rebecca L. Harty-Allen, 42, of Gainesville, is a parent resource specialist at Family Network on Disabilities. She is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending January 30, 2016.

Roger Schofield, 28, of Gainesville, is a volunteer member of Friendship Disability Ministry. He succeeds Jason Romano and is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending April 30, 2014.

Area Four Family Care Council

Matthew J. Buska, 31, of Jacksonville, previously worked as an area representative at Wells Fargo. He is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending March 29, 2015.

Melinda Morrison, 55, of Jacksonville, is a registered nurse with the State of Florida. She succeeds William P. Martignetti and is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending August 20, 2013.

Karen J. Prewitt, 50, of Jacksonville, is a family outreach coordinator at Down Syndrome Association of Jacksonville. She succeeds Patrick D. Brackett and is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending June 29, 2015.

Moira A. Rossi, 25, of Jacksonville, is a recent graduate from the University of North Florida. She is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending March 29, 2015.

Scott C. Sberna, 49, of Jacksonville, is a guidance counselor at Bishop Kenny High School. He succeeds Judy F. Graham and is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending August 6, 2015.

Mary A. Smith, 54, of Middleburg, is the managing director at Northeast Florida Achievement Network Inc. She succeeds Balraj K. Mehta and is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending August 6, 2013.

Maria S. Quinones, 50, of Jacksonville, is the executive director at Spina Bifida of Jacksonville Inc. She is reappointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending August 6, 2013.

Area Seven Family Care Council

RoseMarie Aldred, 53, of Winter Garden, works in accounting at Kelly Electric LLC. She succeeds Karen G. Thompson and is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending August 13, 2015.

Daniel R. Bayley, 39, of Palm Bay, is a previous member of the New York State Self Advocacy Association. He is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending June 29, 2014.

Sara C. Brothers, 43, of Altamonte Springs, is a board member for the Central Florida Self-Determination Council. She succeeds Linda S. Herring and is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending August 13, 2015.

Christopher F. Drummond, 47, of Longwood, is involved in the adult day training program.

He is reappointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending July 25, 2013.

Teresa H. Doolittle, 56, of Celebration, is a physician’s assistant. She succeeds Patti R. Jarrell and is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending April 29, 2013.

Karen M. Silvernail, 66, of Orlando, is a retired speech pathologist. She succeeds Charlene Greene and is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending August 13, 2015.

Area Twelve Family Care Council

Marion B. Browning, 42, of Deland, is a coach for the Special Olympics. She is appointed for a term beginning January 30, 2013, and ending January 30, 2016.

 

 

Comments are closed.