TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – Today, Governor Rick Scott announced five reappointments and three appointments to multiple state boards.

Sante Fe College District Board of Trustees

Mike Goldwire, 77, of Starke, is the chief executive officer of Goldwire Associates, Inc. He succeeds retired Colonel Arley McRae, and is appointed for a term beginning January 19, 2018, and ending May 31, 2021.

This appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Board of Acupuncture

Kathy Veon, 47, of Longwood, is a doctor of oriental medicine for Central Florida Preventive Medicine. She is reappointed for a term beginning January 19, 2018, and ending October 31, 2021.

Steve Moreau, 45, of Altamonte Springs, is a faculty instructor at the Florida College of Integrative Medicine. He is reappointed for a term beginning January 19, 2018, and ending October 31, 2021.

These appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Board of Podiatric Medicine

Dr. Mark Block, 66, of Boca Raton, is a self-employed podiatrist. He is reappointed for a term beginning January 19, 2018, and ending October 31, 2018.

Dr. Soorena Sadri, 39, of Estero, is a podiatrist for Associates in Medicine & Surgery. He fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning January 19, 2018, and ending October 31, 2021.

The appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Electrical Contractors Licensing Board

Rafael Echarri, 43, of Miami, is the president of R and D Electric. He is reappointed for a term beginning January 19, 2018, and ending October 31, 2021.

David Botknecht, 48, of Hollywood, is the chief executive officer of HW Automation, Inc. He is reappointed for a term beginning January 19, 2018, and ending October 31, 2021.

These appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Board of Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services

Darrin Williams, 30, of Jacksonville, is the recreation planning and grants coordinator for the City of Jacksonville. He succeeds Vanessa Oliver and is appointed for a term beginning January 19, 2018, and ending September 30, 2021.

This appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

 

 

###

 

 

 

Comments are closed.