TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – Today, Governor Rick Scott announced nine reappointments and eight appointments to multiple state boards.

Florida State College at Jacksonville District Board of Trustees

O. Wayne Young, 61, of Jacksonville, is the director of response and environmental programs at JEA. He received a bachelor’s degree from the United States Naval Academy, a master’s in telecommunications systems from the United States Naval Postgraduate School, and a master’s in strategic planning from the Naval War College. Young succeeds Latasha Fullwood and is appointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending May 31, 2021.

The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Pensacola State College District Board of Trustees

Wendell Smith, 52, of Pace, is the vice president of the Gulf Power Company. He received his bachelor’s degree from Georgia Tech. Smith succeeds Luke Hunt and is appointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending May 31, 2019.

Carol Carlan, 63, of Pensacola, is the president of the Sacred Heart Foundation, Inc. She received her associates degree from Pensacola State College, and her certificate in banking from the Florida School of Banking. Carlan is reappointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending May 31, 2021.

Margie Moore, 61, of Pensacola, is the senior vice president and a financial advisor for Merrill Lynch. She received her bachelor’s degree from the University of Georgia. Moore is reappointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending May 31, 2019.

Patrick Dawson, 52, of Milton, is the general manager for G4S Secure Solutions (USA) Inc. He also served in the United States Army from 1984 to 2009, achieving the rank of Command Sergeant Major. Dawson received his bachelor’s degree from Baker College. He is reappointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending May 31, 2021.

Edward Moore, 77, of Pensacola, is a retired attorney with Moore, Hill & Westmoreland. He received his bachelor’s and juris doctorate degrees from the University of Florida. Moore is reappointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending May 31, 2019.

These appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Children’s Board of Hillsborough County

Robin DeLaVergne, 66, of Tampa, is the senior vice president of the Florida Health Sciences Center of Tampa General Hospital. She received her bachelor’s degree from Florida State University and her master’s degree from the University of South Florida. DeLaVergne succeeds Christopher Brown and is appointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending December 31, 2020.

Andy Mayts, 52, of Tampa, is a shareholder with Gray Robinson. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of South Florida and his juris doctorate from Stetson University College of Law. Mayts succeeds Susan Schneider and is appointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending December 31, 2020.

Board of Dentistry

Dr. T.J. Tejera, 49, of Fort Myers, is an oral and maxillofacial surgeon with Southwest Florida Oral and Facial Surgery. He is reappointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending October 31, 2021.

Angela Sissine, 46, of Jacksonville, is a dental hygienist with the dental office of Dr. Andrew Brown. She is reappointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending October 31, 2021.

These appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Board of Nursing

Dr. Julie Talmadge, 58, of Gotha, is a nurse practitioner with Florida Hospital Orlando. She fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending October 31, 2019.

Jennifer Raymond, 51, of Panama City, is a licensed practical nurse for Community Health and Rehabilitation Center in Panama City. She succeeds Cathy Gordon and is appointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018, and ending October 31, 2021

These appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Board of Architecture and Interior Design

Holly Dennis, 49, of Sarasota, is the owner of Holly Dennis Interiors. She is reappointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending October 31, 2021.

This appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Florida Building Code Administrators and Inspectors Board

Peter Jones, 67, of Port Saint Lucie, is a business navigator for Saint Lucie County. He is reappointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending October 31, 2021.

Andrew Raines, 42, of Pensacola, is the coordinator for the Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition. He is reappointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending October 31, 2021.

Kerry Leuzinger, 56, of New Smyrna Beach, is the chief building official of Volusia County. He fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending October 31, 2020.

These appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Lee County Housing Authority

Robert Ortiz, 51, of North Fort Myers, is a retired customer service representative. He fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning February 9, 2018 and ending May 12, 2021.

###

 

Comments are closed.