TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – Today, Governor Rick Scott announced 32 reappointments to multiple state boards. The Florida Senate took no action on these appointments during the 2018 regular legislative session.

Florida Southwestern State College District Board of Trustees

Jonathan Martin is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending May 31, 2018.

Mike Boose is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending May 31, 2021.

Florida State College at Jacksonville District Board of Trustees

O. Wayne Young is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending May 31, 2021.

Miami Dade College District Board of Trustees

Juan Zapata is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending May 31, 2021.

Northwest Florida State College District Board of Trustees

Lori Kelley is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending May 31, 2018.

Tom Wright is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending May 31, 2020.

Charlotte Flynt is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending May 31, 2018.

Pasco-Hernando State College District Board of Trustees

Ray Gadd, Jr. is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending May 31, 2019.

David Garcia is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending May 31, 2021.

John Mitten is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending May 31, 2019.

Lee Maggard is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending May 31, 2018.

Pensacola State College District Board of Trustees

Wendell Smith is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending May 31, 2019.

Polk State College District Board of Trustees

Ashley Bell-Barnett is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending May 31, 2019.

Tallahassee Community College District Board of Trustees

Eric Grant is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending May 31, 2021.

New College of Florida District Board of Trustees

Mark Aesch is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending January 6, 2020.

Board of Medicine

Andre Perez is reappointed for a term beginning March 12. 2018 and ending October 31, 2020.

Steve Falcone is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending October 31, 2018.

Board of Nursing

Dr. Julie Talmadge is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending October 31, 2019.

Jennifer Raymond is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending October 31, 2021.

Board of Podiatric Medicine

Dr. Soreena Sadri is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending October 31, 2021.

Board of Professional Engineers

Dylan Albergo is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending October 31, 2021.

Scott Drury is appointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending October 31, 2021.

Construction Industry Licensing Board

Donald Cesarone is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending October 31, 2019.

Edward McCullers is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending October 31, 2021.

Scott Thomason is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018, and ending October 31, 2020.

Florida Building Code Administrators and Inspectors Board

Kerry Luezinger is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending October 31, 2020.

Florida Commission on Community Service

Lys Rubin is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending September 14, 2020.

Kyle Hill is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending September 14, 2019.

Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District

Allan Roberts is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending March 1, 2020.

Greater Orlando Aviation Authority

Maria Montalvo is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending April 16, 2020.

Higher Education Facilities Financing Authority

John Hooker is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending January 17, 2021.

Board of Occupational Therapy Practice

Dr. Daniel Calvo is reappointed for a term beginning March 12, 2018 and ending October 31, 2021.

These appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

###

 

Comments are closed.