TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – Today, Governor Rick Scott announced the appointment of eleven to the Florida Trauma System Advisory Council.

Dr. Robert Reed, 66, of Indianapolis, Indiana, is the state trauma director for the Florida Department of Health. He is appointed for a term beginning April 27, 2018, and ending April 27, 2019.

Malcolm Kemp, 60, of Tallahassee, is the deputy chief of Leon County EMS. He is appointed for a term beginning April 27, 2018, and ending April 27, 2020.

David Summers, 56, of Jupiter, is the trauma nurse outreach coordinator of the Trauma Agency – Health Care District of Palm Beach County. He is appointed for a term beginning April 27, 2018, and ending April 27, 2021.

Donna York, 63, of Gainesville, is the trauma program manager for Shands Hospital. She is appointed for a term beginning April 27, 2018, and ending April 27, 2019.

Dr. Darwin Ang, 46, of Gainesville, is the trauma medical director of Ocala Regional Medical Center. He is appointed for a term beginning April 27, 2018, and ending April 27, 2020.

Dr. Glenn Summers, 58, of Gulf Breeze, is the trauma director for Sacred Heart Medical Group. He is appointed for a term beginning April 27, 2018, and ending April 27, 2021.

Dr. Nicholas Namias, 54, of Miami Beach, is a professor of surgery and the chief of trauma at the University of Miami Miller School of Medicine. He is appointed for a term beginning April 27, 2018, and ending April 27, 2019.

Zeff Ross, 62, of Cooper City, is the chief executive officer of Memorial Regional Hospital. He is appointed for a term beginning April 27, 2018, and ending April 27, 2020.

Lisa DiNova, 41, of Valrico, is the trauma coordinator for BayCare Health System. She is appointed for a term beginning April 27, 2018, and ending April 27, 2021.

Dr. Brad Elias, 47, of Saint Augustine, is an emergency department physician with Emergency Resource Group. He is appointed for a term beginning April 27, 2018, and ending April 27, 2019.

Dr. Joseph Ibrahim, 41, of Orlando, is the trauma medical director for Orlando Health. He is appointed for a term beginning April 27, 2018, and ending April 27, 2020.

###

 

Comments are closed.